PROGRAM SPECIFICS
|
REQUIREMENTS
WHERE TO APPLY17B North Plains Industrial Road
Wallingford, CT 06492
(203) 697-082
|
PROGRAM SPECIFICS
|
REQUIREMENTS
WHERE TO APPLY500 Main Street, Yalesville, CT 06492 | p: 203-284-1362
|
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION |
WHERE TO APPLYIBEW Local 35 | Hartford’s Most Experienced Electricians IBEW LOCAL 90 IBEW JATC Local Union 488 Electrical Contractors, Inc.
|
International Union of Elevator Constructors Local 91 JATC
914 Main Street, Suite 203, East Hartford, CT 06108 | p: 860-289-8689
PROGRAM SPECIFICS
REQUIREMENTS
|
WHERE TO APPLYInternational Union of Painters and Allied Trades 1492 Berlin Turnpike, Berlin, CT 06037 | p:860-828-9222
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION |
Connecticut Plumbers and Pipe Fitters LU 777 JATC
1250 East Main Street, Meriden, CT 06450 | p: 203-317-4750
MJ Daly LLC
110 Mattatunk Heights, Waterbury, CT 06705 | p: 203-753-5131
Tucker Mechanical (WARM AIR)
367 Research Parkway, Meriden, CT 06450-7148 | p: 203-630-7200
State of Connecticut Schedule of Work Experience-Heating-Cooling Mechanic
State of Connecticut Schedule of Work Experience- Heating Mechanic
Operating Engineers of Connecticut Local 478
240 Cheshire Road, Meriden, CT 06451 | p: 203-237-3962
C.J. Fucci Construction, Inc.
63 Russell Street, New Haven, CT 06513 | p: 203-469-7487
Empire Paving, Inc.
30 Bernhard Road, North Haven, CT 06473 | p: 203-752-0002
Giordano Construction Co., Inc.
1155 Main Street, P.O. Box 802, Branford, CT 06405 | p: 203-483-4378
L.Suzio Concrete Co.
Westfield Road, P.O. Box 748, Meriden, CT 06450-0748 | p: 203-237-8421
O&G Industries, Inc.
112 Wall Street, Torrington, CT 06790 | p: 860-489-9261
Paganelli Construction
51 Lawnacre Road, Windsor Locks, CT 06096 | p: 860-623-0245
Shawmut Equipment Co., Inc.
20 Tolland Turnpike, Manchester, CT 06042-1763 | p: 860-643-4161
Tyler Equipment Corp.
251 Shaker Road, P.O. Box 544, East Longmeadow, MA 01028 | p: 413-525-6351
Operating Engineers of Connecticut Local 478
240 Cheshire Road, Meriden, CT 06451 | p: 203-237-3962
Asbestos Workers JATC Local 33
616 South Colony Road, Wallingford, CT 06492 | p: 203-265-6376
Connecticut Plumbers and Pipefitters LU 777 JATC
1250 East Main Street, Meriden, CT 06457 | p: 203-317-4750
Eastern Millwright Regional Council Apprenticeship and Training Fund
90 Braintree St. Allston, MA 02134 | p: 617-254-0042
PROGRAM SPECIFICS
REQUIREMENTS
|
WHERE TO APPLYUnited Steel, Inc. Iron Workers Local Union 424 Iron Workers JATC Local Union 15 |
Finishing Trades Institute of S.N.E., Inc.
1492 Berlin Turnpike, Berlin, CT 06037 | p: 860-828-9222
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers, LU 1 CT JATC
17 North Plains Road, Wallingford, CT 06492 | p: 203-697-0820
Apprentices are on a rotating class schedule. They attend class for a week at a time 7:45 AM to 3:30 Monday through Friday. They then work in the field for seven weeks and return to school
the following week.
There is no cost for training other than books.
Apprentice pays are based on a percentage of journeyperson wages; first year rate is 45%, second year rate is 55%, third year rate is 65% four year rate is 75% and fifth year rate is 80%.
In order to qualify for a raise on their anniversary date, apprentices must have a minimum of 1700 of on-the-job training for that year, must have passed all classes with a “C” or better average, must not owe any school time and must have all time sheets and evaluations in for that time period.
Full medical benefits are extended to an apprentice after a probationary period.
Local 777 members have 2 pension plans and an annuity plan. Apprentices will receive an annuity when they reach journeyperson status.
REQUIREMENTS
|
WHERE TO APPLYConnecticut Plumbers and Pipefitters LU 777 JATC ADDITIONAL INFORMATION |
Northeast District Roofer/Waterproofers LU 9
114 Old Forge Road, Rocky Hill, CT | p: 860-721-1174
Southern District Roofer/Waterproofers LU 12
15 Bernhard Road, Bridgeport, CT 06473 | p: 203-772-2565
REQUIREMENTS
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONState of Connecticut Schedule of Work Experience |
WHERE TO APPLYSheet Metal Workers Local Union 40 JATC Sheet Metal Workers LU #38 Craft Training Fund |
Arborio Corporation
231 Shunpike Road, Cromwell, CT 06416 | p: 860-529-7714
C.H. Nickerson and Co., Inc.
49 Hayden Hill Road, Torrington, CT 06790 | p: 860-489-0455
Giordano Construction
1155 Main Street, P.O. Box 802, Branford, CT 06405 | p: 203-483-4378
Machnik Brothers, Inc.
125 Mile Creek Road, Old Lyme, CT 06371 | p: 860-434-1330
Manafort Brothers, Inc.
414 New Britain Avenue, Plainville, CT 06062 | p: 860-229-4853
Midstate Site Development
75 Dudley Town Road, Bloomfield, CT 06002 | p: 860-242-1283
Operating Engineers of Connecticut JATC Local 478
240 Cheshire Road, Meriden, CT 06451 | p: 203-237-3962
Paganelli Construction
51 Lawnacre Road, Windsor Locks, CT 06096 | P 860-623-0245
Connecticut Plumbers and Pipefitters LU 777 JATC
1250 East Main Street, Meriden, CT 06450 | p: 203-317-4750
Length of program – 2 ½ – 3 Years
4000 Hours of on-the-job training
160 hours of classroom instructions per year 320 hours total
Starting pay 60% of journeyman rate with increases every 1000 hours
REQUIREMENTSMust be at least 18 years old |
WHERE TO APPLYNew England Laborers Training |